|
|
12-23-2019, 10:58 AM | #2 | |
Banned
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Johnson County, Kansa
|
Quote:
|
|
Posts: 4,468
|
01-15-2020, 01:38 AM | #3 |
Veteran
Join Date: Feb 2018
|
Looking back at this list I forgot to mention Dunkirk. Definitely needs to be up there on my list, even Quentin Tarantino mentions it on his top 10 movies of the 2010’s. Decent little watch if you’re interested:
https://youtu.be/JpJK4MUAMDM |
Posts: 1,467
|
12-22-2019, 04:50 AM | #4 |
Future NBA Finals MVP
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Earth
|
Most overrated movies of 2010-2019: The Arrival, Any Star Wars, Mad Max, Gravity, Manchester at the Sea.
|
Posts: 46,202
|
12-22-2019, 12:21 PM | #5 |
Politically Incorrect
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Scottsdale, AZ
|
|
Posts: 50,644
|
01-15-2020, 07:41 AM | #6 |
Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2014
|
|
Posts: 3,378
|
01-20-2020, 09:35 PM | #7 |
I could of gone pro
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: The Villages, Florida
|
After American Hustle, I can watch Amy Adams in anything she does. I thought Arrival was the deepest in thought sci-fi I've ever seen. They went beyond just showing aliens, making contact, space ships, we had the future and the past all at once. I saw it at the theater and now a couple of times on HBO.
|
Posts: 1,340
|
01-21-2020, 05:44 PM | #8 |
Starter
Join Date: Nov 2004
|
The Finest Hours
I first saw Chris Pine in the Star Trek reboot. Then this movie. And then in Wonder Woman, and then again in Hell Or High Water. The man can act. Last edited by TipRoast; 01-22-2020 at 03:20 PM.. |
Posts: 58
|
01-22-2020, 08:04 PM | #9 |
Supporter
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Who knows?
|
|
Posts: 83,519
|
02-08-2020, 09:27 PM | #10 |
Politically Incorrect
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Scottsdale, AZ
|
|
Posts: 50,644
|
12-22-2019, 06:44 PM | #11 |
Starter
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Denver
|
In no real order:
Blade Runner 2049 The Master Mad Max The Grand Budapest Hotel Sicario Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy Skyfall Snowpiercer Django Unchained Moonrise Kingdom |
Posts: 561
|
01-21-2020, 09:28 PM | #12 |
www.nfl-forecast.com
Join Date: Sep 2000
|
Hidden Figures is a really good movie that I have not seen mentioned.
|
Posts: 45,543
|
01-22-2020, 05:53 AM | #13 |
Veteran
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Folly Beach, SC
|
Prisoners
Nocturnal Animals Gone Girl Ex Machina Argo Dallas Buyers Club Free Solo Grand Budapest Hotel What We Do In The Shadows They Shall Not Grow Old Lots of other really good movies, but these stuck in my memory. |
Posts: 3,072
|
01-22-2020, 02:22 PM | #14 |
Supporter
Join Date: Aug 2000
|
|
Posts: 95,642
|
02-08-2020, 05:40 PM | #15 |
pie is never free
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: the drivers seat
|
I’ve GOTTA go ahead and put 3 Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri on my list, still watching it on FX right now... just simply outstanding, this is what real movies look like
Hollywood needs a LOT more of these, and a lot less remakes and tired comic book overkill edit - WOW what a movie, a tour de force of acting brilliance paired with a gripping script 5/5 Last edited by Easy 6; 02-08-2020 at 07:03 PM.. |
Posts: 91,846
|
1 0 |
|
|